Nominated actors in the 2018 category range from Monster Hunter to Celeste



Game prizes 2018 will be broadcast in less than a month, and while attention will always be more on announcements than actual rewards, we still have a chance to celebrate some of the best matches of the year. (In addition to these games, you really hate it, but everyone else liked it.) Today all the candidates have been confirmed and while this list is a bit down on the console side this year, there are plenty of PC games for the highest awards.

This year's Game of the Year games include Assassin's Creed Odyssey and Monster Hunter: World, both of which have received major PC editions. They are opposed to the strength of Sony's first game in Marvel's Spider-Man and God of War, as well as (now) the exclusive Red Dead Redemption 2 console. The lonely Indian voice in this selection of triple-A titans is Celeste's beautiful platform.

Several exclusive PCs are for nodding in other categories. Battletech and Frostpunk are both nominated among the best strategic games, the best sports category is full of popular PCs from CS: GO to League of Legends. Now the infamous "trendy game" honor has been reworked into the content of the creator of the year, and hopefully the results will end a bit more favorable this time.

You can read the entire list of categories and candidates and vote at the official site. The prices of the game will be broadcast live on December 6 at 17:30 PST / 20:30 EST, or 1:30 GMT on December 7th. From YouTube and Twitch to Steam and Mixer, if you turn on the streaming service at the time "I'll probably find a show.

Game of the Year
Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
Celeste (Matt makes games)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best continuous game
Fate 2: Abandoned (Bungie / Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
No Man's Sky (Hello Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

The best direction of the game
A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / Electronic Arts)
Detroit: Become a Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best story
Detroit: Become a Human (Quantic Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dont Entertainment / Enix Square)
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Art Shift
Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Octopath Traveler (Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Return Dinner Dinn (3909 LLC)

Best score / Music
Celeste (Matt makes games) – Lena Raine
God of War (Studio SIE Santa Monica / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Bear McCreary
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – John Paesano
Ni no Kuni II: The Revenge of the Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment) – Joe Hisais
Octopath Traveler (Enix / Acquire / Nintendo Square) – Yasunori Nishiki
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games) – Woody Jackson
Best sound design
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

The best performance
Bryan Dechart as Connor in Detroit: Become a Human
Christopher Judge as Kratos in the God of War
Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra in the Assassin's Creed Odyssey
Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2
Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker in Marvel's Spider-Man

Impact games
11-11: Memories of Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animation / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Celeste (Matt makes games)
Florence (Mountains)
Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dont Entertainment / Enix Square)
Missing: J.J. Macfield and the Island of Remembrance (White Owls / Arc System Works)

The best independent game
Celeste (Matt makes games)
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Intrusion (Subgroup Games)
Return Dinner Dinn (3909 LLC)
The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

The best mobile game
Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence (Mountains)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Player of the enemy Battlegrounds (Games Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent)
Reigns: The Game of the Throne (Nerial / Devolver Digital)

The best VR / AR game
Astro Bot: Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Beat Saber (Beat Games)
Firewall: Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Moss (Polyarc Games)
Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance Games)

Best action game
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
Fate 2: Abandoned (Bungie / Activision)
Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best action / adventure game
Assassin's Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
God of War (SIE Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Marvel's Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
Shadow of Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Enix Square)

The Best Role Playing Game
Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of a Negative Age (Orca / Square Enix)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Ni no Kuni II: The Revenge of the Kingdom (Level-5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Octopath Traveler (Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

The best fighting game
BlazBlue: Cross Battle (Arc SYStem Works)
Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Soulcalibur VI (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Street Fighter In Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

The best family game
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Baked! 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team17)
Starlink: The Battle of Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

The best strategy game
Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
Battletech (Harebrained schemes / Paradox Interactive)
Frostpunk (11-bit studios)
Intrusion (Subgroup Games)
Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best sports / racing game
FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sport)
Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
NBA 2K19 (Visual Concept / Sports 2K)
For Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

The best multiplayer game
Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII (Treyarch / Activision)
Destiny 2: Abandoned (Bugnie / Activision)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Thief of Thieves (Studio Studies / Microsoft)

The best student game
Combat 2018 (College of Applied Science, Norway – Norway)
Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
LIFF (ISTART Digital, France)
RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Game
Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
Florence (Mountains)
Moss (Polyarc Games)
The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
Yoku Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports game
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
DOTA 2 (valve)
Fortnite (Epic Games)
League of Legends (Riot Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard Entertainment)

The best Esports player
Dominique "SonicFox" McLean (Echo Fox)
Hajime "Tokido" Taniguchi
Jian "Uzi" Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
Oleksandr "s1mple" Kostyljev (Natus Vincere)
Sung-hyeon "JJoNak" Bang (New York Excelsior)

The best Esport team
Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
Cloud9 (Liga legend)
Fnatic (Liga legend)
London Spitfire (Liga Overwatch)
OG (DOTA 2)

The best Esport coach
The "Again" Han-gyu (Cloud9)
Cristian "ppasarel" Bănăseanu (OG)
Danny "zonic" Sørensen (Astralis)
Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
Jacob "YamatoCannon" Mebdi (Team Vitality)
Janko "YNk" Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Events
ELEAGUE Main: Boston 2018
EVO 2018
Legend of the World Championship
Champions League Grand Finals
International 2018

Best Esports host
Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
Alex "Machine" Richardson
Anderse Blume
Eefje "Sjokz" Depoortere
Paul "RedEye" Chaloner

The best moment of esport
C9 return victory in triple OT vs. FAZE at ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
G2 defeated the RNG at the legend world championship
KT vs. IG Base Race in the legend world championship
OG is the massive LGD disintegration in the DOTA 2 final
SonicFox Side Switch against Go1 in Dragon Ball FighterZ on EVO 2018

Content builder of the year
Dr. Lupo
Myth
Ninja
Pokimane
Willyrex

Favorite Moment 2017
Carol Shaw (industrial icon)
Gaming Price Orchestra (Performance)
Hideo Kojima and Guillermo del Toro (Moment)
Josef Fareš (A Way Out)
Legend of Zelda: Breathing of the Wild (cost of the game per year)

Buy nowMonster Hunter: World Tile

Source link